Home Lifestyle Arts & Entertainment Allen County Fair 2016 Schedule

Allen County Fair 2016 Schedule

Day six at the Allen County Fair is in full swing with 4-H members showing their animals and fried food lining the midway. The 419; Lima; Ohio; 4-H; Junior Fair; Fairgrounds; Fun; Midway; Rides; Games; Animals; Farm Animals; Floats; Fair Royalty; All Ages; High School; Marching Bands; Photo Gallery; Kelli Cardinal; Photos; Grandstand; Shows; Entertainment; Barn;

Monday, August 22 – Youth Day
($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Coupon – Walk in Gates Only – 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.)

  • 8 am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open
  • 8:00 am Jr. Fair Market Hog Show – Show Arena
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Meat Goat Showmanship followed by Meat Breeding, All Other Breeds and Jr. Fair Market Goat Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship Demonstrations – Rabbit Barn
  • 9:00 am YOUTH FISHING DERBY – Roschman Pond
  • 10 am – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 10:30 am – 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ – Gospel Tent
  • 12-5 pm Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Open Class Favorite Casserole Judging – Ag & Fine Arts Building
  • 1:00 pm Jr. Fair Rabbit Quiz Bowl – Rabbit Barn
  • 1:00 pm Open Class Second Flower Show – Youth Activities Building
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:00 pm Open Class Table Scapes (Class 1-4) Judging – Ag & Fine Arts Building
  • 2:00 pm YOUTH DAY PARTY – Picnic Tent
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 3:00 pm Jr. Fair Breeding Sheep Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 4 – 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations – (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) – Roschman Park
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 6:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen County Market Lamb Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 6:30 pm Open Class Dairy Breeding Show and Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship – Show Arena
  • 7:00 pm Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair Dairy Show – Show Arena
  • 7:00 pm Jr. Fair Equestrian Achievement Test – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 7:00 pm NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand ($12.00 – 14 & over, Kids 7-13 – $7.00, Children 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (all ages) – $15.00) Sponsored by R.D. Jones Exc., Spallinger Millwright & Pepsi
  • 7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 7:00 pm The Perry’s – Gospel Tent
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm Jr. Fair Movie Night – Sheep Show Arena
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway

Tuesday, August 23
($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Can of Food – Walk in Gates Only 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Food donated to West Ohio Food Bank)

  • 8am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open
  • 8:00 am Farrow to Finish followed by Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship, FOLLOWING LUNCH BREAK Open Class Best Dressed Pig Contest, Women’s Showmanship, Men’s Showmanship, Pee Wee Showmanship, Champ of Champions Showmanship and Open Class Market Hog Show – Show Arena
  • 8:00 am Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Rabbit Pen Judging followed by Born & Raised Single Fryer Rabbit Showmanship – Rabbit Barn
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Dairy Breeding – Sheep Show Arena
  • 11 am – 7 pm Demo Days – Youth Activities Bldg. and Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.
  • 12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12 – 8 pm TASTE OF THE FAIR (Select Food Vendors) – Midway
  • 12 – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 12 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 1:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Goat Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 3:00 pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb Showmanship – Sheep Show Arena
  • 3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 4 – 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations – (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) – Roschman Park
  • 4:00 pm Cloverbud Sheep Showmanship – Sheep Show Arena
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 5:30 pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb Show – Show Arena
  • 5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 6:00 pm Open Horseshoe Tournament – Horseshoe Pits
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 6:30 pm HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND Dunlap-Renner Memorial Pace – (Free Admission) Sponsored by Mid American Cleaning
  • 7:00 pm Seams, Sew Fine Style Show – Youth Activities Building
  • 7:00 Jim Boedicker & Dean Altstaetter Clymer Advanced Technologies-Larry & Brenda Clymer Night – Gospel Tent
  • 7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen County Market Steer Show – Show Arena
  • 8:00 pm Shelby County Line – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway

Wednesday, August 24
($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Coupon – Walk in Gates Only – 8 a.m. 6 p.m.)

  • 8 am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open, Administration Office Open
  • 8:00 am Jr. Fair Rabbit Breeding Show – Rabbit Barn
  • 9:00 am Open Class Sheep Breeding Show, Market Lamb Show, Showmanship and Fleece Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Steers Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair Dairy Feeders Show – Show Arena
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12 – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 12 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ – Gospel Tent
  • 1:00 pm Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship followed by Open Class Beef Pee Wee Showmanship, Jr. Fair Breeding Beef Show – Show Arena
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 4 – 5 pm Dulcimer Playing-Wendy Chapell-Dick – Roschman Park
  • 4 – 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations – (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) – Roschman Park
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5 – 8 pm 19th Century Toys and Games-Gary Wetherill – Roschman Park
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 6:30 pm HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND Allen County Supertrot, Ohio Ladies Pace (Free Admission) Sponsored by Mid American Cleaning
  • 7:00 pm Jr. Fair Market Steer Show – Show Arena
  • 7:00 pm Jr. Fair Goat Fun Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 7:00 pm Tribute Quartet – Gospel Tent
  • 7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm New Outlook Bluegrass – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 8:30 pm Jr. Fair Movie Night – Sheep Show Arena
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway

Thursday, August 25 – Senior Citizen’s Day
(Free Gate Admission for Seniors 60 and over until 6:00 p.m.)

  • 8 am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open, Administration Office Open
  • 9:00 am ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL – GRANDSTAND INFIELD (Free Admission)
  • 9:00 am Jr. Fair Beg., Jr. & Sr. Rabbit Judging Contest – Rabbit Barn
  • 10:00 am Hallelujah Saints Band – Gospel Tent
  • 11:00 am Golden Age Day Party – Gospel Tent
  • 11 am – 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations – (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) – Roschman Park
  • 11:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Costume Class – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 11:30 am Hallelujah Saints Band – Gospel Tent
  • 12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12 – 5 pm Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 12 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 1:00 pm Open Class Table Scapes (Classes 5-8) Judging – Ag & Fine Arts Building
  • 1:00 pm Open Class Third Flower Show -Youth Activities Building
  • 1:00 pm Harps & Strings – Gospel Tent
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:00 pm Golden Age Day Party – Gospel Tent
  • 2:00 pm Incredible Insects-Beth Theisen – Roschman Park Shelter House
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 2:30 pm Harps & Strings – Gospel Tent
  • 3:00 pm Horses in Harness – Roschman Park
  • 3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 4:00 pm 4-H Demonstrations – Youth Activities Building
  • 4:00 pm EZ & Company Band – Gospel Tent
  • 4 – 8 pm Fraktur Design and Color-Lois Wetherill Candle Dipping- Gary Wetherill – Roschman Park
  • 4:30 pm T102 JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION – Show Arena (Poultry and Rabbits)
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 6:00 pm Open Senior Citizens Tournament – Horseshoe Pits
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 6:30 pm Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Groom and Clean Contest – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 7:00 pm Lima Beane Barbershop Chorus – Gospel Tent
  • 7:00 pm Horses in Harness – Roschman Park
  • 7:00 pm WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO – GRANDSTAND ($12.00 – 14 & over, Kids 7-13 – $7.00, Children 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (all ages) – $15.00) Sponsored by Tom Ahl Family of Dealerships
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway

Friday, August 26 – Veteran’s Day
(FREE Gate Admission for Veteran’s until 6:00 p.m.)

  • 8 am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open, Administration Office Open
  • 9:00 am T102 JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION – Show Arena (Lambs, Beef, Dairy Beef Steers, Milk, Hogs, and Goats)
  • 12 – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Veteran’s Program – Tent behind Gospel Tent
  • 12:30 pm Veteran’s Ham & Bean Soup, Corn bread and Hot Dogs Lunch – Tent behind Gospel Tent
  • 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ – Gospel Tent
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 4 – 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations – (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) – Roschman Park
  • 4 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 4 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 7:00 pm Three Bridges – Gospel Tent
  • 7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration – Roschman Park
  • 7:00 pm NELLY with Special Guest Sean Kingston in Concert – GRANDSTAND (VIP – $150/Infield – $65/Track – $55/Bleacher & Grandstand – $45 (plus service chg.)
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway

Saturday, August 27

  • 8 am – 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open, Administration Office Open
  • 9:00 am Open Class Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Open Class Dairy Goat Breeding Show – Sheep Show Arena
  • 9:00 am Open Doubles Horseshoe Tournament – Horseshoe Pits
  • 10:00 am Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons – Roschman Park
  • 12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 12:00 pm Jr. Fair Champion of All Champions Showmanship Contest – Show Arena
  • 12 – 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo – Roschman Park
  • 12 pm – 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)
  • 12 pm – 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)
  • 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ – Gospel Tent
  • 1:00 pm Allen County 4-H Horse Council IBRA/OGBRA/OMBRA Speed Show – Schmidthorst Pavilion
  • 1:30 pm Kewpee Classic Open Prospect Steer & Heifer Show – Show Arena
  • 1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 2:00 pm Open Cornhole Tournament – Horseshoe Pits
  • 2:00 pm Tools of the Trade – Roschman Park Shelter House
  • 2:30 pm Wood Carvings Auction – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 2:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 4:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 5:00 pm Jr. Fair Silent Auction Ends – Youth Exhibits Building
  • 5:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage
  • 6:00 pm West Central Ohio Angus Association Show – Show Arena
  • 7:00 pm The Woodsmen Quartet – Gospel Tent
  • 7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show – Roschman Park
  • 8:00 pm RASCAL FLATTS with Special Guest Kelsea Ballerini in Concert – GRANDSTAND (Infield – $65/Track – $55/Bleacher & Grandstand – $45)
  • 8:00 pm ALL JR. FAIR PREMIUM VOUCHERS Must be cashed in – Jr. Fair Photo ID required
  • 8:30 pm Galaxy Girl – North Midway
  • 12 Mid 166th ALLEN COUNTY FAIR CLOSES

Wednesday, August 31

  • 6:30 pm JR. FAIR CARCASS SHOW – at Keystone Meats 3585 Harding Highway, Lima, Ohio Sponsored by Kewpee
    Hamburgers Jr. Fair Photo ID required to pick up Livestock Carcass Checks (All Livestock except Poultry
    and Rabbits)